| Project/Area Number |
25461820
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Urayama Shin-ichi 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10270729)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武田 和行 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20379308)
森口 央基 駒澤大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (70296705)
大石 直也 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40526878)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Takashi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10572224)
| Research Collaborator |
Poole Michael 独ユーリッヒ脳医科学研究所, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | MRI / 圧縮センシング / 傾斜磁場コイル / 磁場計測 / 画像再構成 / 傾斜磁場計測 / MRI画像再構成 / 傾斜磁場 / NMRプローブ / pickupコイル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
On an indispensable scanner MRI in clinic, ultra-fast imaging techniques are still very important. Non-Cartesian, sub-nyquist MR imaging and reconstruction, like compressed sensing, is a promising technique to shorten scan time dramatically without reduction of image quality. However, unlike general MR imaging techniques, the trajectory on the K-space is not parallel to the Kx, Ky direction in this technique so that error in trajectory can be a cause of image artifact. In this study, we developed two types of real-time gradient measurement systems, one is pick-up coil based and the other is NMR probe based as field change monitoring probes, and evaluated their feasibility. As a result, the latter is revealed to be more accurate and reliable comparing with the former. While, on the former, inexpensive and easy-to-develop system, more improvements can be expected so that further study is necessary.