Intracranial blood flow measurements before and after vascular surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hisashi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40294087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤中 俊之  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (00359845)
中村 元  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80533794)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳血流 / 磁気共鳴画像 / 頸動脈ステント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate time trend of intracranial blood flow after carotid artery stenting, blood flow rates in the internal carotid arteries and the basilar artery were measured before, one day after, one week after, and three months after carotid artery stenting. The results revealed that the sum of flow rates in the bilateral internal carotid arteries and the basilar artery, once increased after the surgery, decreased over next three months. It takes several years to reach equilibrium after carotid artery stenting.