Characterization of intratumoral hypovascular areas with PET and MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Mitsuaki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60397700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金井 泰和  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (60397643)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPET / 腫瘍 / 低血流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Characteristics other than hypoxia in hypovascular areas inside the tumor were evaluated using images mainly on PET. Information on glucose metabolism was obtained from FDG PET. Association between increase in FDG uptake and decrease in blood flow was revealed in cases of primary liver tumors, and association between increase in FDG uptake and decrease in diffusion index from MR images was also clarified in pancreatic cancer cases. Intratumoral heterogeneity of FDG uptake was shown to be related to blood flow in pancreatic cancer, and showed the possible usefulness to predict treatment effect on chemotherapy and postoperative recurrence in esophageal cancer. Furthermore, texture analysis of intratumoral FDG uptake revealed that one texture feature allowed prediction of recurrence while it was not related to tumor volumes or degree of FDG uptake.