Novel lymphatic imaging of extremity using MD-CT interstitial contrast lymphangiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kiyoshi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10319965)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Kumiko  岡山大学, 形成再建外科, 医員 (20616049)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリンパ管造影 / リンパ管間質造影 / 間質造影 / リンパ浮腫 / 画像診断 / リンパ学 / 間質リンパ管造影 / 3D-CT / MDCT / CTリンパ管造影 / リンパ管 / リンパ管イメージング / リンパイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Validity of the MD-CT interstitial contrast Lymphangiography (CTLG) was evaluated in this study.
(1)Intradermal injection of the high concentration Iopamidol could be visualize the lymphatic channel in a dose-dependent manner. After injection of the contrast agent, CT scanning should be accomplished within 30 minutes because the contrast agent will diffuse into the interstitial tissue. Three-dimensional lymphatic structure can be confirmed, which considered to be useful for evaluating the lymphatic metastasis and lymph edema treatment. (2)CTLG was performed in 23 cases of extremity lymphedema. Analyzing three dimensional findings and were devided into four groups, Excellent(11.5%), Good(11.5%), Fair(21.7%), Poor(52.2%). (3)Minor complication were seen in 11%, which all were recovered conservatively.