Molecular imaging of brain tumor with PET proliferation tracer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yuka  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30335872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDOMI Nobuyuki  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20552045)
KAWAI Nobuyuki  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40294756)
NISHIYAMA Yoshihiro  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50263900)
TOYOHARA Jun  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), その他部局等 (50425659)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核酸誘導体 / PET / 分子イメージング / 脳腫瘍 / 11C-4DST
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel radiopharmaceutical, 11C-4DST, has been developed as an in vivo cell proliferation marker based on the DNA incorporation method. The purpose of this study was to evaluate 11C-4DST uptake in patients with glioma and to correlate the results with proliferative activity and tumor grade, in comparison with 11C-Methionine and 18F-FLT.
11C-4DST is feasible for imaging of brain gliomas, as well as 11C-Methionine and 18F-FLT. Especially, it showed the highest correlation coefficient between 11C-4DST and Ki-67 index in newly diagnosed gliomas.