Integrated diagnostics for ischemic heart disease by qualitative and quantitative analysis of regional myocardial perfusion with use of semiconductor SPECT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Miyagawa Masao  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90346685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Michizuki Teruhito  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80145094)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心筋血流予備能 / 半導体SPECT / 心筋血流シンチ / 心筋血流シンチグラフィ / 心筋シンチ / SPECT / 冠動脈疾患 / CZTカメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reliable evidences have been confirmed that myocardial flow reserve (MFR) is a powerful predictor of cardiac events and mortality. The novel semiconductor SPECT camera provides higher sensitivity and higher temporal and spatial resolution enough to acquire dynamic 3-D data during the first pass of a radiotracer in a similar way as PET. We have explored appropriately designed clinical protocols for the camera which includes prone imaging or dynamic imaging and reported the feasibility of them. Subsequently, we have developed novel software for quantitation of global and regional MFRs using the data from dynamic myocardial perfusion SPECT and obtained two patents approval for it. Finally, we have successfully applied the examination for more than 150 patients with coronary artery diseases and got favorable results using the new software. The radiation exposure of patients could be reduced as low as 3.7 to 7.4 mSv, which is another advantage of this procedure.