An investigation for clinical usefulness of FDG PET examination in the diagnosis of cardiac sarcoidosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Teruhito Mochizuki  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80145094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Miyagawa Masao  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90346685)
Ogimoto Akiyoshi  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00403832)
Kido Teruhito  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (50403837)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心サルコイドーシス / FDG-PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In April 2012, the Japanese health insurance system approved reimbursement for FDG PET use to detect inflammation sites in cardiac sarcoidosis. In order to diagnose active inflammatory lesions in the myocardium, it is essential to highlight FDG uptake in the lesions and no physiological uptake in the normal myocardium. The Japanese Society of Nuclear Cardiology including our institution has developed the recommendations of the basic FDG PET procedure. However, complete suppression of physiological uptake in the normal myocardium in all patients has yet been reported. The present randomized-control study aimed to compare the suppression effects in 30 normal volunteers between a more than 18-h long fasting with a low-carbohydrate diet (LCD) and that with an additional use of heparin. The complete suppression of FDG uptake in the myocardium is visually and quantitatively achieved by the 18-h fasting with LCD preparation protocol. Use of heparin brings no added value to the protocol.