An establishment of the diagnostic method of orbit malignant melanoma by the molecular imaging procedure using I-123 IMP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Abe Koichiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00380387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸岡 保博  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00637928)
藤田 陽子  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30644760)
吉武 忠正  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (40452750)
北村 宜之  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70644722)
馬場 眞吾  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80380450)
本田 浩  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90145433)
磯田 拓郎  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90452747)
福島 賢慈  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50408613)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords眼窩悪性黒色腫 / IMP-SPECT / 診断 / 放射線治療 / I-123 IMP SPECT / 診断能 / MRI / FDG-PET / I-123 IMP-SPECT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to address the clinical value of N-isopropyl-p-[I-123]-iodoamphetamine SPECT (IMP-SPECT) in the diagnosis and in the follow-up after radiotherapy of ocular malignant melanoma (MM). Forty-three patients with clinically suspected ocular MM were examined and 16 patients (39.0%) were finally histopathologically diagnosed as MM. SPECT were taken at 15 min, 4 hr, 24 hr and 48 hr after IMP administration. All patients underwent IMP-SPECT and MRI and 12 of them underwent FDG-PET. We also picked up 15 MM patients who had IMP-SPECT several times before and after radiotherapy. At 48 hours after IMP administration, IMP-SPECT showed highest sensitivity (87.5 %) and accuracy (88.4%), that were higher than MRI and FDG-PET. On the other hand, IMP accumulation gradually decreased and finally disappeared 2-3 years after radiotherapy. This study shows that IMP-SPECT is useful tool for the diagnosis of ocular MM and for the follow-up of patients with MM after radiotherapy.