Estimation of tumor grade, therapeutic effect and patients' prognosis using CEST in pelvic tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nishie Akihiro  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20457427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Asayama Yoshiki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40380414)
Ushijima Yasuhiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40432934)
Takayama Yukihisa  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (60546563)
Fujita Nobuhiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30610612)
Yoshiura Takashi  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 教授 (40322747)
Togao Osamu  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10452749)
Honda Hiroshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90145433)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCEST / APT imaging / 骨盤内腫瘍 / 悪性度 / 治療効果 / 予後 / 子宮癌 / MRI / 組織型 / 前立腺癌 / グリソンスコア / 直腸癌 / 分化度 / タンパク / ムチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor grade and chemotherapeutic effect in rectal cancer, Gleason score in prostate cancer and histological subtype in uterine cancer can be predicted by amide proton transfer (APT) imaging, which is a representative of chemical exchange saturation transfer imaging. APT signal intensity (APTSI) obtained by this imaging reportedly reflects the amount of proteins and peptides. According to our results, APTSI is considered to suggest not only the difference in cell division but also the amount of intra- and extracellular mucin and soluble proteins in the glands for adenocarcinoma. APTSI could be a new biomarker for evaluating tumor aggressiveness.