Blood flow evaluation and clinical application of the transplanted kidney by non-contrast-enhanced MR perfusion image using the ASL technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nishimuta Yusuke  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (10635220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Nishie Akihiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (20457427)
Fujita Nobuhiro  九州大学, 病院, 助教 (30610612)
Yoshiura Takashi  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 教授 (40322747)
Asayama Yoshiki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40380414)
Ushijima Yasuhiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40432934)
Takayama Yukihisa  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (60546563)
Yamashita Koji  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80546565)
Honda Hiroshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90145433)
Tsurumaru Daisuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90419565)
Miyasaka Mitsutoshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10457434)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎血流 / MRI / ASL / 腎移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood flow evaluation of the transplanted kidney by non-contrast-enhanced MR perfusion image using the ASL technique
In this study, we have developed a non-contrast-enhanced MR perfusion image using the ASL method for functional assessment after renal transplantation. We used the pulsed continuous ASL (pCASL) method in this study. In healthy volunteers, good images were obtained in all cases, and it was possible to qualitatively and quantitatively evaluate the images. In patients with renal tumors, good images were also obtainable in several cases; however, it was difficult to carry out qualitative and quantitative evaluations in all cases. It is likely that blood flow signal degradation in patients with renal tumors occurs due to respiratory motion and decreased renal function; this indicates a need for an improved further sequence.