Assessment of perirenal lymphatic systems using high-resolution MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO SHUNRO  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80219500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 宣  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20128226)
山田 康成  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (60244183)
高司 亮  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (90464453)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA YASUNARI  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (60244183)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords画像診断学(含放射線診断学) / 腎臓 / 腎機能障害 / リンパ管 / MRI / 高分解能 / 画像診断学(含放射線診断学) / 腎臓癌 / 腎盂腎炎 / 腎不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the normal anatomy of the perirenal lymphatic systems in 50 patients (100 kidneys) with normal renal function and normal renal configuration using high-resolution MRI at 3.0T. As the results, the renal hilar lymphatics along the renal vein were clearly identified in all patients (100%).The detectability of other perirenal lymphatics was 44% for the capsular lymphatics, 39% for the communicating pericapsular lymphatics, and 22% for the subfascial lymphatics. This finding is thought to be based on the renal hilar lymphatics having main lymphatic flow. On the other hand, patients with abnormal renal function showed the complete visualization of the capsular lymphatics. This is probably due the statics of main lympahtic flow.In conclusion, our study support the feasibility of high-resolusion MRI at 3.0T for evaluating the perirenal lymphatic systems.