Experimental evaluation of postmortem CT image and histopathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HYODOH HIDEKI  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30306154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Satoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20292005)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords死後画像 / CT / 動物実験 / 死後変化 / 法医放射線 / 溺水 / ウサギ / 就下 / 兎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lung hypostasis and the appearance of pleural space fluid collection presented differently in individual causes of death and depending on the postmortem time.There were no differences between freshwater drowning and seawater drowning in % lung aeration within 24h on postmortem CT. Only ground-glass opacity could be detected on postmortem lung CT, experimentally.The increase rate of the pleural space fluid increased at approximately 30 h and the volume continued to increase until approximately 40 h after death. The rate of decreasing aerated lung volume constantly decreased in the early postmortem period.