Study of image correction for sentinel lymph nodes single photon emission computed tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
TSUSHIMA Hiroyuki  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60615483)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIOMI Susumu  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30170848)
KAWABE Joji  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60295706)
Research Collaborator YAMANAGA Takashi
YONEYAMA Hiroto
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordssentinel lymph node / SPECT / 散乱補正 / 減弱補正 / 空間分解能補正 / センチネルリンパ節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multilayered phantom was developed which can be used to study the effect of image correction and standardization of imaging protocols for sentinel lymph nodes scintigraphy and evaluated various effect of imaging parameter and correction.
Contrast is improved by scatter correction. However, since one cannot rule out the possibility of false-negatives in the low-count range, it could not be determined whether scatter correction should be recommended.Attenuation correction, although the contrast does not change, the count is increased. Therefore, we recommend attenuation correction.Contrast was higher with spatial resolution correction than without correction for sentinel lymph nodes. The effect was particularly large in the visualization of low-uptake sentinel lymph nodes. However, with increasing update time, false positives were occurred on image.