Clinical application of cine-MRI in the quantitative assessment of bowel contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Akira  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (80199421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Chen Yen-Wei  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60236841)
ANDOH AKIRA  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90252395)
YAMAMOTO HIROSHI  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00283557)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMRI / bowel / bowel mitility / cine-MRI / 腸管運動 / 機能画像 / 定量解析 / Cine MRI / 定量評価 / 消化管運動 / 機能評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, clinical functional tests to assess bowel contraction using cine-MRI with ultra-fast sequence were developed. As values of functional evaluation, frequencies of bowel contractions or dynamic signal changes of bowel on sequential cine-MRI are used. In the assessment of clinical cases, a mechanism of improvement of glucose tolerance after bariatric surgery and increase of bowel contraction after intake of medicine improving bowel peristalsis are demonstrated with the quantitative assessment using cine-MRI.