Formulation of PET radiopharmaceuticals using solid phase extraction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Kazunori  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60285632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOZUSHIMA Masanori  岩手医科大学, 歯科放射線学分野, 教授 (00118259)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATA Ren  東北大学, サイクロトロンラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (60143038)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPET / 放射性薬剤 / 固相抽出 / 核薬学 / PET製剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solid phase extraction (SPE) was used for the formulation of several PET radiopharmaceuticals as an alternative to the rotary evaporator methods. The SPE formulation process were optimized for dilution of the purified HPLC fraction with water, the selection of SPE cartridge, washing the cartridge with water, elution of the radiopharmaceutical with a small volume of ethanol and dilution with isotonic saline. The percentage of ethanol in the final solution was adjusted 2.5% (v/v) of volume. In all cases, a high radiochemical purity (>95%), residual organic solvent levels in the injectable solutions were below the recommended limits. The stability and the solubility of in the final solutions containing 2.5% of ethanol were maintained in practical time limit. The formulation by the SPE method enabled the efficiency and labor-saving in the manufacturing operation.