Establishment and clinical application of non-Gaussian diffusion MR imaging in evaluation of spine and spinal cord imaging pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HORI Masaaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40334867)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脊髄MRI / 拡散定量値 / 軸索測定 / QSI / DKI / NODDI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are several limitations in the conventional MRI imaging to evaluate spine and spinal cord pathology in vivo, we tried new MR imaging technique, non-Gaussian diffusion MR imaging (dMRI) to apply for clinical spine and spinal cord imaging. Other than brain, it was necessary to optimize the MR imaging parameters and data analysis methods for spine and spinal cord dMRI and new technique and analysis methods were added to our investigation, which was not expected before. Our results showed that non-Gaussian dMRI analysis provided the additional information of microstructural changes in the spine and spinal cord pathology (i.e. cervical spondylotic myelopathy), which conventional MR images did not revealed.