Myocardial Abnormalities in Rheumatoid Arthritis Patients Without Cardiac Symptoms Using Cardiac Magnetic Resonance Imaging: Effect of Biologics Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yasuyuki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40285804)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nakajima Yasuo  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00155730)
Kihei Yoneyama  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70386944)
Research Collaborator Hitomi Kobayashi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心臓MRI / 関節リウマチ / 無症候性心病変 / 生物学的製剤 / 心臓病変 / 無症候性 / 生物学製剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sought to assess left ventricular (LV) function and morphology using CMR in RA patients without cardiac symptoms, and to determine the impact of nonbiological DMARDs (nbDMARDs) and biological DMARDs (bDMARDs) on LV function and morphology. LGE was present in 19 (32%) and T2WI in 7 (12%). After adjusting for relevant confounders, each log unit higher C-reactive protein (CRP) and each log unit higher N-terminal pro-brain natriuretic protein (NT-proBNP) were associated with a higher odds of LGE. NT-proBNP and LV-mass index (LVMI) were significantly higher among those with T2WI compared with those without T2WI or LGE. These data suggest that CMR findings indicating myocardial inflammation/fibrosis are correlated with RA disease activity and alterations in myocardial structure. The powerful anti-inflammatory effect of biologics drug might lead to a reduction in LV hypertrophy and dysfunction in patients with RA.