Radiotoxixity after radioisotope therapy for bone metastases using gamma-H2AX foci of DNA danmage in lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
DOAI Mariko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40515673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Naoto  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40210926)
IWABUCHI Kuniyoshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232696)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsストロンチウム / 放射線組織障害 / γ-H2AX / リンパ球 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investgate the degree of radiotoxicity to lymphocytes following strontium-89 (Sr-89) therapy for bone metastases using γ-H2AX foci immunodetection. In addition, the degree of radiotoxicity to apoptosis of lymphocytes was also examined. This study was compared the γ-H2AX focus incidence in in vivo and in vitro irradiated lymphocytes to estimate the effective absorbed radiation dose to lymphocytes in vivo. As a result, the radiation-induced DNA damage to the lymphocytes exposed to Sr-89 could be detectable using γH2AX foci immunodetection.
The apoptototic cells may also facilitate estimation of the radiotoxicity with this therapy. The γ-H2AX foci immunodetection and detection of apoptotic cells may facilitate estimation of the radiation doses absorbed and the degree of radiotoxicity to lymphocytes with this therapy