Preliminary studies on therapy of bone metastases by alpha-emitter radium-223
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Makoto  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00281303)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOHARA Shinya  近畿大学, 原子力研究所, 准教授 (90434860)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラジウム-223 / radium-223 / α線 / 放射線計測 / 線量評価 / アルファ線 / Ra-223 / 前立腺癌 / アルファ線放出核種 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 骨転移 / GM計数管 / Na(Tl)シンチレーション計数管 / ZnS(Ag)検出器 / ゲルマニウム半導体検出器 / 光子計測 / アルファ放出核種 / 高純度ゲルマニウム半導体検出器 / NaI(Tl)シンチレーション計数管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The alpha-emitter radium-223 (Ra-223), which has an affinity to the bone, has been introduced into clinical practices as a therapeutic radiopharmaceutical that prolongs overall survival in castration-resistant prostate cancer with bone metastases. In this study, we conducted studies on measurements of photons by various counting devices in order to clarify the physiochemical properties of Ra-223, on decontamination methods assuming contamination of materials, and also appropriate parameters for imaging by gamma camera. We demonstrated the characteristics of GM counters,Na(Tl) scintillation counters, and a ZnS(Ag) counter, the importance of early decontamination of materials, and feasibility of gamma rays and characteristic X rays for imaging.