Quality Control System for Breast Ultrasound Elastography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Kazutaka  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10351909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猶本 良夫  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00237190)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIINA Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (40192603)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsUltrasound / Elastogarphy, / Quality Control / Phantom / Elastography / Strain Elastography / Elastography Phantom / Breast Phantom / Breast Mass / Breast Cancer / エラストグラフィ / エラストグラフィファントム / 乳癌 / 乳房 / 超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed our research by these 5 steps. 1: To enlighten the quality control of breast elastography, we made “JSUM Ultrasound Elastography Practice Guideline: Breast” and “WFUMB guidelines and recommendations for clinical use of ultrasound elastography: Part 2: breast”. 2: An elastography application was made with a US maker. 3: We made an original elastography phantom, and evaluate the application. 4: A clinical prospective study with this application was performed. The result was presented at the world medical ultrasound society, and the paper is submitted. 5: A anatomical elastography ultrasound breast phantoms( called Nakashima Style) were made. We have an experiment at the Japan Association of Breast Cancer Screening and confirmed the utility of the phantom for elastography quality control.