Clinical application of MR elastography to the pancreas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimitsu Kengo  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20274467)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵 / 硬度 / MRラストグラフィ / 慢性膵炎 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MR elastography (MRE) of the pancreas was attempted ustilizing the commercially available MRE for the liver (GE ,Dicovery 750W). External driver was placed in the center of of the upper abdomen around the xyphoid process, and external vivration frequencie of 60 and 40 Hz were elaborated. With 60 Hz, wave propagation into the pancreas was insuffeiceient and adequate stiffness measurement was not achieved. With 40 Hz, better wave propagation and larger areas for measurement was obtained. In patients with chronic pancreatitis, higher stiffness of the pancreas parenchyma was suggested as compared to control groups. MRE of the pancreas was considered feasible, although further technical improvement would be required for genral clinical application.