Relationship between brain volume and the gene polymorphisms of catechol-O-methyltransferase and norepinephrine transporter in treatment-naïve major depressive disorder: Voxel-based morphometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KOROGI Yukunori  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60195691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKEDA Shingo  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30352313)
NAKAMURA Jun  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40148804)
MORIYA Junji  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50412656)
KATSUKI Asuka  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60566488)
YOSHIMURA Reiji  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90248568)
Research Collaborator OGASAWARA Atsushi
MURAKAMI Yu
MIYATA Mari
ABE Osamu
WATANABE Keita
UEDA Issei
IGATA Ryohei
SUGIMOTO Koichiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大うつ病性障害 / 遺伝子多型 / 拡散テンソル画像 / 脳MR統計画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed associations of genetic variations in catechol-O-methyltransferase (COMT) and norepinephrine transporter (NET) with brain volume in major depressive disorder (MDD) using VBM analysis of brain MRI. We recruited 30 first-episode, treatment-naïve MDD patients and 48 healthy subjects matched for age and gender; they were divided by the COMT/NET genotypes. Effects of the genotype and the genotype-diagnosis interaction in relation to brain morphology in the each group were evaluated using a VBM. In the healthy subjects, interacting functional variants in COMT affected gray matter regional volume; Val/Val individuals had smaller volume in the bilateral caudate and the posterior cingulate cortex compared to Val/Met individuals. In the MDD cases, the COMT genotype affected volume reduction in the caudate. A significant NET genotype (G1287A) - diagnosis interaction was found in the left dorsolateral prefrontal cortex, and the polymorphism of the NET gene was associated with