Development of large-scale production method for highly purified no-carrier-added lutetium-177 for advanced cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
watanabe satoshi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (40354964)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO KAZUYUKI  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (80414530)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsルテチウム-177 / イッテルビウム / 抽出 / 塩酸 / HDEHP / HDEHP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have already studied the production method of highly purified no-carrier-added Lu-177 using reversed-phase ion-pair liquid chromatography. In this study, for the development of the large-scale production of Lu-177, solvent extraction method with HDEHP (Bis(2-ethylhexyl) phosphate) for the rough separation of Yb which is incorporated before the reversed-phase ion-pair liquid chromatography was investigated. As a result, it was found that the extraction yield increased with an increase in HDEHP concentration, and that the yield increased with a decrease in HCl and Yb concentration.