| Project/Area Number |
25461862
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University (2014-2015) National Institute of Radiological Sciences (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Hiroshi 福島県立医科大学, ふくしま国際医療科学センター, 教授 (20360357)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKANO Harumasa 放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 室長 (30348792)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | PET / MRI / 脳 / ドーパミン / ノルエピネフリン / ニューロメラニン / PET / MRI / ドーパミンD2レセプター / ドーパミン生成能 / ドーパミントランスポーター |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The central monoaminergic system is of major importance in the pathophysiology of neuropsychiatric disorders. The normal database of dopaminergic neurotransmission functions in the midbrain, consisting of neuromelanin, dopamine synthesis, dopamine transporters and dopamine D2 receptors, was constructed using magnetic resonance (MR) imaging and positron emission tomography (PET). The normal database of norepinephrinergic neurotransmission functions in the locus ceruleus, consisting of neuromelanin and norepinephrine transporters was also constructed. Neuromelanin accumulation was not correlated with dopamine synthesis capacity and dopamine transporter binding in variation for young healthy subjects. On the other hand, a positive correlation between dopamine D2 receptor binding and neuromelanin accumulation was observed, indicating a feedback mechanism by dopaminergic autoreceptors. Neuromelanin accumulation was not correlated with norepinephrine transporter binding.