Development of a screening system to select the personalized anti-cancer drugs and diagnostic probes for PET monitoring
Project/Area Number |
25461863
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | National Institute of Radiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshii Yukie 国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (10397242)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | PET / 三次元培養 / 治療薬選択 / 治療モニタリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the cancer treatment, selection of appropriate therapeutic drugs for the patients is difficult and then the standardized treatment is undertaken. Recently, we have developed an innovative 3D culture method of cancer cells to simulate in vivo conditions. This technique allows for the creation of uniform spheroids with easy handling, which would be useful for a drug selection (Yoshii et al. Biomaterials 2011). In this study, using this 3D culture method, we developed a novel drug screening system to select the personalized therapeutic drugs and diagnostic probes for positron emission tomography (PET) monitoring. As a result, we demonstrated that this 3D culture screening system can find drugs that effectively inhibit cancer growth in vivo. This system can also select the appropriate accompanying PET probes for therapy monitoring. Therefore, this 3D culture screening system could be a useful platform to realize precision medicine.