Multifaced imaging analysis in patients with intractable epilepsy: a study for surgical treatment approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Sato Noriko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院 放射線診療部, 部長 (10322017)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Masayuki  国立精神・神経医療研究センター病院, 小児神経診療部, 部長 (60235273)
Research Collaborator SONE Daichi
KIMURA Yukio
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsてんかん / 画像解析 / MRI / DTI / epilepsy / MR / PET / 画像統計解析 / 限局性皮質異型性 / SPECT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multifaced imaging analyze was done in patients with intractable epilepsy. Ipsilateral temporal cortex was thickened in 60% temporal epilepsy (TLE) patients with amygdala enlargement, whose pathology was proved to be cortical dysplasia. The white matter volume and FA value were significantly decreased in patients with TLE with hippocampal sclerosis comparing to TLE with amygdala enlargement. These results showed that the etiology was different between them. Subfield volumetric analysis using high resolution T2WI demonstrated decreased volume of C1, C4, and dentate nucleus in patients with hippocampal sclerosis. Graph analysis detected cerebral fragility at temporooccipital and lateral frontal lobes in patients with idiopathic generalized epilepsy. These methods seem to be useful for speculating their pathology and planning their treatments.