Revealing the pathological condition of a rabbit model for spontaneous myocardial infarction (WHHLMI rabbit) using MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Enmi Jun-ichiro  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (80393205)
Research Collaborator SHIOMI Masashi
SATO Hiroshi
NAKAO Kazuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動脈硬化 / プラーク / WHHLMI / 画像診断 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart and cerebrovascular diseases, which are attributed mainly to arteriosclerosis, are major causes of death in Japan. Improvement in the diagnosis and treatment of arteriosclerosis is a pressing issue. The WHHLMI rabbit is an animal model for spontaneous myocardial infarction due to arteriosclerosis and expected to be a useful model animal for preclinical research of arteriosclerosis. However, the pathological condition of WHHLMI rabbits is still not fully understood. We developed an MRI system for noninvasive in vivo evaluation of cardiac function in rabbits in order to reveal the pathological condition of myocardial infarction in WHHLMI rabbits. The results suggested the cardiac depression in WHHLMI rabbits. WHHLMI rabbits will be useful for preclinical research of arteriosclerosis.