Establishment of effective mixed umbilical cord blood transplantation for lethal dose radiation exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Ito Koichi  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90398579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Manabu  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (10436016)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords被ばく医療 / 臍帯血移植 / 免疫系再構築 / 放射線被ばく医療 / 混合臍帯血移植 / 放射線被ばく / 組織適合性抗原 / 造血幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation is a powerful treatment that can be used to reconstitute hematopoietic systems damaged by accidental exposure to a lethal dose of radiation. Although umbilical cord blood cells (UCBCs) are an excellent transplant source, only a small number of cells can be obtained from a single umbilical cord. Mixed UCBC transplantation can overcome this limitation. In the present study using a murine model, we examined whether mixed UCBC transplantation would be suitable for radiation emergency medicine. Interestingly, a higher life-saving effect was obtained when allogeneic cord blood sources were mixed. In addition, such allogeneic mixed UCBC transplantation had the effect of restoring the recipient’s own hematopoietic system after exposure to a lethal dose of radiation. These results suggest the effectiveness of allogeneic umbilical cord blood as a source for mixed UCBC transplantation at centers specializing in radiation emergency medicine.