Project/Area Number |
25461869
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Miura Tomisato 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (20261456)
Kasai Kosuke 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (50400148)
Nakata Akifumi 北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70415420)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 染色体線量評価 / PCC法 / Dic法 / FISH法 / 高線量被ばく / PCC-ring法 / 二動原体法 / PCC-dic法 / 二動原体染色体 / セントロメアFISH |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to determine the treatment condition for premature chromosome condensation, we investigated the PCC frequency, cell cycle stage and the length of chromosome #2 in normal and irradiated lymphocytes from healthy donor. We found that treatment by 50nM Calyculin A for 30 min. is available for the analysis of chromosome abnormalities including both ring and dicentric chromosomes. In the present study, we also analyzed the availability of staining methods; PCC-ring, PCC- FISH, DCA- FISH and Giemsa staining for the chromosome analysis to establish the method for cytogenetic biodosimetry covering the range from low (1-5Gy) to high (over 5Gy to 25Gy) dose radiation. The results indicates that the frequencies of dicentric chromosome are higher in PCC-centromere FISH and DCA-centromere FISH than Giemsa staining method. Furthermore, it will be possible to establish the standard curve used in the wide range of radiation to estimate radiation dose in the radiological accident.