Development of a practical microreactor synthesys method of 11C-probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yoichi  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助手 (60361200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Ren  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 名誉教授 (60143038)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロリアクター合成 / 分子イメージング / PET / 分子プローブ / 自動合成 / methyl triflate / Radiosynthesys / PET probe / Radiosynthesis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A rapid automated microreactor system was developed for 11C-methylation with 11C-methyl triflate (11C-MT). 11C-MT was flowed through a small diameter tube where it was trapped by thermoelectric cooling. It was then released and recovered with a small volume of suitable solvent such as acetone or acetonitrile. The 11C-MT was thus concentrated in a good recovery yield with optimized conditions and successfully applied to microreactor preparation of 11C-raclopride.