Experimental study on control of the drug distribution in transarterial infusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Koda Wataru  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (30401920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Osamu  金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 特任教授 (10019961)
MINAMI Tetsuya  金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (60436813)
YOSHIDA Kotaro  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (30645130)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインターベンショナルラジオロジー(IVR) / 癌 / 血管透過性 / 肝臓 / ミクロ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop specific, effective and non-invasive delivery system using IVR technology, we investigated the relationship of vasoactive substances to vascular permeability. By photoacoustic imaging, it was possible to confirm the kinetics of indocyanine green (ICG) and ICG uptake into the cells. In addition, the tissue accumulation of Evans blue was enhanced in the state of increased vascular permeability, and the signal of a photoacoustic imaging by ICG was reduced in the state of decreased vascular permeability.