Development and resarch of novel metal functional paper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKinki University (2014-2015)
Kyoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
MONZEN Hajime  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10611593)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線 / X線 / ガンマ線 / 放射線防護 / 機能紙 / タングステン / γ線 / 放射線遮蔽 / 放射線遮蔽材 / 金属紙 / 医療 / 福島 / 放射線治療 / アンギオ / 軽量化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal functional paper (MFP) is a novel paper-based radiation-shielding material, which is based on tungsten . The MFP has a lot of future of lead-free, light, flexible, and easily processed, it contains very fine metal powder at as much as 80% by weight. We described evaluations of wet strength, tensile strength and air resistance according to Japanese Industrial Standard. The shielding characteristics were measured with x-ray and gamma-ray.We also investigated radiation protection for operators during interventional or therapeutic angiography and dosimetric changes due to MFP shielding for with 4, 6, and 9 MeV electron beams. MFP has shielding abilitiy against x-ray and gamma-ray and is very promising as a useful tool for radiation protection.