Creating experimental dissecting aortic aneurysm model and the evaluation for optimal endovascular procedre using this model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO KOJI  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90314476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI MASATO  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10457096)
SOFUE KEITARO  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90622027)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords解離性大動脈瘤 / 血管内治療 / IVR / 急性大動脈解離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported succesfully creating an experimental model of acute type B aortic dissection with minimally invasive endovascular procedure in swine. In this study, we further examined creating more stable acute type B aortic dissection model and choronic dissecting aortic aneurysm model. More stable acute type B aortic dissection model was succesfully created with modified technique. Of the 6 experimental swine, chronic dissecting aortic aneurysm model was successfully created in 3. This experimental model in swine is promising, and should contribute to the study for future therapeutic development for chronic dissecting aortic aneurysm.