The evaluation of the efficacy of selective intraarterial infusion of CO2-saturated solution in rabbit VX2 tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Masato  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10457096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ueshima Eisuke  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40645561)
Sugimoto Koji  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90314476)
Sofue Keitaro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90622027)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動脈内炭酸ガス投与 / 動脈内炭酸ガス注入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the efficacy of intraarterial infusion of CO2-saturated solution, 50 ml of solution (saline solution and CO2-saturated solution for the control and CO2 groups, respectively) was administered close to the feeding artery of the VX2 tumors, that were implanted to fourteen Japanese white rabbits 3 weeks before. Rabbits were divided into control and CO2 groups. All rabbits were killed for tumor harvest on day 3 after the procedure. Tumor volume was evaluated with contrast-enhanced computed tomography (CECT). Tumor apoptotic changes were examined by DNA fragmentation assay and immunoblot analysis. Tumor growth ratio was significantly decreased in the CO2 group compared with the control group. Apoptotic activity in the CO2 group was higher than in the control group. Intraarterial infusion of CO2-saturated solution inhibits rabbit VX2 thigh tumor growth by activation of apoptotic cell death through cleaved caspase-3 upregulation.