| Project/Area Number |
25461881
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Idoguchi Koji 神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10278202)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 雅人 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10457096)
祖父江 慶太郎 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90622027)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 肝後面下大静脈損傷 / 血管内治療 / ダメージコントロール |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The current study has been conducted aiming at developing a new endovascular treatment for traumatic juxtahepatic inferior vena cava injury. In spite of an experiment conducted at first for developing new balloon catheter using a swine, any effective inferior vena cava perfusion was not obtained and we were forced to change the shape. At the second stage, we have successfully established a swine juxtahepatic inferior vena cava injury model which had not been reported up to now. In an examination continuously performed on whether hemostasis is possible or not by endovascular treatment for the injury model, a hemostatic effect was observed using endografts. Therefore, we have advanced a development of new removable device with hemostatic effect equivalent of endograft.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、肝損傷のなかでもとりわけ致死率が高率である肝後面下大静脈損傷のブタモデルの作成に成功し、これを用いて新しい止血デバイスの開発に至った。実臨床への応用にはさらなるデバイスの改良を要するが、重症肝損傷の救命率向上に向けた一助となる可能性が示唆された。