Development of CT-fluoroscopy-guided needle insertion robot: Free physicians from radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hiraki Takao  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50423322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOBARA Hideo  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10379745)
KANAZAWA Susumu  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20243511)
MATSUNO Takayuki  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 講師 (50377842)
FUJIWARA Hiroyasu  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70423324)
KAMEGAWA Tetsushi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 講師 (80432623)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsロボット / IVR / 針穿刺 / 被ばく / ロボットIVR / 被ばく軽減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2013, a prototype robot was developed and phantom studies were performed. Robot was remotely controlled with controller and a needle was successfully inserted into a target 2 cm in size without radation exposure to a physician. In 2014 and 2015, the prototype robot was improved. In 2014, backlash during motion was improved. More needle insertion strength and faster insertion speed were applied. Usability of interface was also improved, and presentation of force sense to a physician was acheived. In 2015, hand section of the robot was made smaller and lighter. Further, mechanism of needle attachment and removal was simplified.