Project/Area Number |
25461884
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Osamu 熊本大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (00372780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Yoshitaka 熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 特任助教 (60508422)
河中 功一 熊本大学, その他の研究科, 助教 (60398188)
横山 公一 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (30608873)
井上 聖二郎 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90599101)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMASHITA Yasuyuki 熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (60220349)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 産科危機的出血 / 子宮動脈塞栓術 / DIC / NBDA / 出血傾向 / 永久塞栓物質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the results obtained through multi-center collaborative studies, we re-submitted several opinions as to implementing clinical treatment in the gynecological field. We proposed “Creating a Coordination System for Obstetrics Critical Bleeding based on the Present Medical Care Conditions in Kumamoto. We suggested the prompt establishment of a receiving facility system for performing emergency atypical blood transfusion and uterine artery embolization. In cases of bleeding accompanied by DIC, the patients should be taken to Kumamoto University Hospital or the Japanese Red Cross Kumamoto Hospital. A system for uterine artery embolization using NBCA should be established. Deaths due do obstetrics critical bleeding in Kumamoto for 2015 could not be confirmed through this study. The safety of uterine arteries that were embolized with NBCA was confirmed through basic experiments, but detailed examination of embolus depth was insufficient.