Project/Area Number |
25461885
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USAMI Yoko 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20572530)
SAITOH Masato 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70551109)
OKUDA Hiroki 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40753140)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | IVR / 塞栓術 / コイル / 動脈瘤 / 腹部 / 末梢 / 末梢動脈瘤 / インターベンショナルラジオロジー / 腹部動脈瘤 / 再発防止 / 器質化 / 内皮形成 / 形状保持 / PGLAコイル / ベアコイル / 毛付きコイル / 器質化コイル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To reduce the number of coils and to avoid re-perfusion in coil embolization for aneurysm, we believe that preventing blood flow with membrane formation at the aneurysmal neck, keeping coil formation, and reinforcing coil scaffold with biological substance, are needed. For this purpose, we used both biological and fibered coils for peripheral aneurysms. Intimal formation at aneurismal neck was thicker with both biological and fibered coils. The amount of fibrous organization was not different with various coils. However, the multinucleated giant cell formation was more in a combination of biological and fibered coils. In physical experiment, platinum 3D bare coils, which have no biological effect, became unstable immediately after coiling. Actually, the coil embolization was performed with a combination of biological, fibered, and 3D bare coils in 13 abdominal aneurysms. Coil formation remained stable and re-perfusion did not occur in all in spite of reducing coil occupation.