CT-guided radiofrequency ablation with chemotherapy in a rabbit VX2 lung tumor model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Okuma Tomohisa  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (50445029)
Research Collaborator HAMAMOTO Shinichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (80711788)
UEKI Ai  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 後期臨床研究医 (30551155)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラジオ波凝固療法 / 癌 / ラジオ波治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the present study show that the combination of radiofrequency ablation (RFA) and cisplatin (CDDP)/paclitaxel (PTX) treatment had a significant survival benefit compared to control (without treatment), CDDP/PTX alone or RFA treatment alone in a rabbit lung cancer model with a VX2 tumor. In contrast, treatment with a combination of RFA and CDDP/vinorelbine (VNR) or CDDP/pemetrexed (MTA) chemotherapy did not show any survival benefit compared to the control or the platinum doublet alone chemotherapy and resulted in significantly shorter survival compared to RFA treatment alone.
The combination of RFA and systemic platinum-doublet chemotherapy with cisplatin/paclitaxel may improve the local control rate and prolong survival.