Arterial embolization of thyroid artery for hyper thyroidism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO AKIRA  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60419695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAHARA HIDEKI  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60305620)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords甲状腺機能亢進症 / 動脈塞栓術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arterial embolization of thyroid artery with embosphere is considered to be safe and feasible. At 14 days after embolization, significantly reduced level of thyroid hormone was confirmed in group with embolized 4 vessel than that of 2 vessel. The median FT3 and FT4 at 13 days after procedure was 0.26pg/ml、0.25ng/dl, respectively. On the other hand, parathyroid function did not show the regression. With this result arterial embolization of thyroid artery with embosphere could be a new treatment of hyperthyroidism in the future.