Prediction of efficacy of anticancer agents by in vivo imaging of thymidine phosphorylase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
AKIZAWA Hiromichi  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90311795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKURA Kazue  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60094827)
KUGE Yuji  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (70321958)
ZHAO Songji  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (80374239)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核医学 / イメージング / 抗がん剤 / 治療効果予測 / チミジンホスホリラーゼ / 5-フルオロウラシル / カペシタビン / ドキシフルリジン / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anticancer agents, 5-fluorouracil and its prodrugs, are activated by the action of an enzyme, thymidine phosphorylase (TP). In this study, we evaluated whether the efficacy of the anticancer agents could be predicted by the estimation of TP levels in cancer tissues by our in vivo imaging technique. In vitro studies showed that the higher efficacy of the anticancer agents could be obtained in the cancer cells with the higher level of TP and that factors rather than TP could also affect the efficacy. Therefore, our in vivo imaging technique for estimation of TP levels could be used for predicting the efficacy of the anticancer agents although attention would be required in diagnosis.