| Project/Area Number |
25461890
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE MASANORI 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30338157)
OGURO SOUTA 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50383716)
TSUKADA JITSUROU 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (50573276)
YASHIRO HIDEKI 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (90327643)
ITO NOBUTAKE 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (00445248)
SUYAMA YOUSUKE 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (00594607)
TAMURA MASASHI 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50594602)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | インターベンショナルラジオロジー(IVR) / 凍結治療 / thermal sink effect / 血流 / アブレーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to quantify the thermal sink effect, the shape, the size and the volume of ice balls in gel created around a cryoprobe were successfully visualized and measured under computed tomography, while varying the factors (the diameter, the flow rate and the distance from the cryoprobe) of a simulated vascular flow generated by a custom-made fluid-circulating pump system. According to our results, the simulated thermal sink effect had a good correlation with the diameter and the flow rate of the simulated vessel, while there was an opposite correlation between the thermal sink effect and the distance from the cryoprobe. In addition, it was revealed that there was an upper limit of the thermal sink effect with regard to the flow rate of the simulated vessel. In a swine liver, the thermal sink effect was successfully visualized by this fluid-circulating pump system to utilize for a future experiment.