| Project/Area Number |
25461891
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuyoshi Tajima 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (50346798)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Shuji 東京女子医科大学, 医学部・画像診断・核医学科, 教授 (90225756)
KOHNO Mari 東京女子医科大学, 医学部・画像診断・核医学科, 助教 (30318050)
MORITA Satoru 東京女子医科大学, 医学部・画像診断・核医学科, 助教 (80366343)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | MRI / 核磁気共鳴画像 / 血流画像 / 術前マッピング / 腫瘍血行動態 / 低侵襲 / MRアンギオグラフィ / 血行動態 / 術前検査 / 血管撮影 / 慢性腎障害 / 腎動脈狭窄症 / 腹腔動脈狭窄症 / 手術前マッピング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The contrast-enhanced MR imaging is limited in patients with contrast medium allergy, severe renal dysfunction, bronchial asthma, or pregnancy. The purpose of this study was to establish the technique of the non-contrast MR angiography for the preoperative mapping to assess the focal hemodynamics around the neoplastic lesions or vascular lesions in the body. In the area of abdomino-pelvic region, preoperative or postoperative mapping of malignancies and vascular lesions, qualitative evaluation of the intratumoral blood flow, and the detailed evaluation of the hemodynamics in vascular lesions or the obstetrical diseases (placenta previa, placenta accreta) were enabled. A definite clinical utility of the non-contrast MRA as the pre-operative examination in the patient group that had difficulty with contrast media use was shown.