Hybrid interventional radiology for the treatment of life-threatening venous thromboembolism with new system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Tajima Hiroyuki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00188244)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺血栓塞栓症 / 深部静脈血栓症 / 血栓溶解 / 血栓破砕 / 血栓吸引 / ハイブリッド / IVR / 血管内治療 / 静脈血栓塞栓症 / Interventional Radiology / thrombectomy / thrombolysis / aspiration / ブタ実験モデル / Interventional Radiology / in vitro
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Distal embolization induced by the interventional radiology  for acute massive pulmonary thromboembolism could be predicted by the continuous monitoring of pulmonary arterial pressure. The long term results of this treatment could be also revealed by this research. From the fundamental research and animal experiments, the most suitable embolectomy catheter system for the treatment of life-threatening severe venous thromboembolism has been started.