Medical use of effect of cavitation reinforced by a large amount of nanobubble: Evaluation by thrombolytic efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kariya Shuji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40368220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷川 昇  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90227215)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKATANI Miyuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10533424)
Research Collaborator INOUE Michito  松原動物病院, 獣医師
KONO Yumiko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキャビテーション / ナノバブル / 血栓溶解 / インターベンショナルラジオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thrombolytic effect was confirmed in the thrombosed vascular when a large amount of nanobubbles were generated using a manual nanobubble generator and the ultrasound was irradiated. The manual nanobubble generator was invented and the patent was applied for. It was proven to be able to administer the nanobubble into the small animal with the manual nanobubble generator in the experiment.
An extremely high density nanobubble can be supplied with a small amount of liquid with the manual nanobubble generator. Thus an extremely high effect of cavitation was able to be generated by ultrasound irradiation in the test tube and petri dish. It may be feasible even by the experiment by the microenvironment in the in vitro of surroundings such as cells in the future.