Development of new radioembolization using radioisotope labeled lipiodol for hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Noboru  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90227215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUNOMIYA KEITA  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20193914)
KARIYA SHUJI  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40368220)
KOHNO YUMIKO  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10598957)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射性同位元素 / 肝細胞癌 / 肝動脈塞栓術 / RI標識リピオドール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transarterial chemoembolization is essential for unresectable hepatocellular carcinoma. We developed new radioembolization using Y-90 labeled lipiodol. Treatment model was divided into three groups according to the embolic materials, that is, lipiodol group, Y-90 labeled lipiodol group, and no treatment group, and treatment effects were compared among the three groups. The rabbits treated with Y-90 labeled lipiodol got the longest term survival among the three groups. New radioembolization using Y-90 labeled lipiodol is thought to be effective and shown the result of which the additional effect is expected compared with the conventional embolization.