Development of PET probes for imaging of redox status in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Okamura Toshimitsu  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (80443068)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPET / レドックス / 放射性医薬品 / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the feasibility of imaging brain redox status using a 11C-labeled dihydroquinoline derivative ([11C]DHQ1) for positron emission tomography. The lipophilic [11C]DHQ1 was rapidly oxidized to its hydrophilic form in mouse brain homogenate. The redox modulators diphenyleneiodonium and apocynin significantly decreased the oxidation velocity of [11C]DHQ1, and apocynin caused concentration-dependent inhibition of the oxidation velocity. Furthermore, [11C]DHQ1 diffused into the brain after administration and underwent oxidation into the hydrophilic metabolite, which then slowly decreased. By contrast, apocynin treatment caused a rapid decrease of radioactivity in the brain and inhibited the in vivo oxidation of [11C]DHQ1 to the hydrophilic metabolite. Thus, [11C]DHQ1 is a potential tracer for imaging of redox status in the brain.