Project/Area Number |
25461896
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | National Institute of Radiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Tajima Katsushi 国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 緊急被ばく医療研究センター, プログラムリーダー (80292423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUDA Takeshi 国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 緊急被ばく医療研究センター, 主任研究員 (60332269)
GOTOH Takaya 大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (80284355)
羽澤 勝治 金沢大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (40622460)
早乙女 愛 国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80462688)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医療 / エキソソーム / 放射線 / 放射線生物学 / Exosome / mMesenchymal stem cell / radiation / regeneration / エクソゾーム / テトラスパン / インテグリン / 再生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated effects and mechanisms of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) against irradiated cells. Exosomes derived from MSCs inhibited cell-death of irradiated cells. Radiation increased cellular uptake of exosomes dependent on its doses, and induced CD29/CD81 complex formation on cellular surfaces. Exosomes were entered into cells through selectively binding its complex. The cellular uptake of exosomes were not dependent on phagocytosis, endocytosis, and pinocytosis. A factor “X” and exosomes from MSCs protected intestinal epithelial cell injury using radiation- exposure model animals. We demonstrated the mechanisms of MSCs on irradiated cells.