| Project/Area Number |
25461897
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE TETSUYA 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10431363)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OIZUMI SATOSHI 北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (10421968)
SHIGA TORU 北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80374495)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 低酸素イメージング / 定位放射線治療 / FMISO / 体幹部定位放射線治療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the existence of hypoxic regions and changes after stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT) in stage I non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). From September 2013 to December 2014, 12 patients with histopathologically confirmed stage I NSCLC were enrolled. 18F-fluoromisonidazole (FMISO)-PET/CT was performed before SBRT for all patients, and FMISO-PET/CT was performed again within 1 month after SBRT in principle. We calculated that the upper threshold of the SUVmax of normal muscle was calculated to be 1.60, so we regarded the accumulation of FMISO > 1.60 as indicating hypoxic region. A hypoxic region was observed in 7 patients (7/12, 58%). FMISO-PET/CT was performed after SBRT in five of the patients with a hypoxic region, and it revealed that the hypoxic region had disappeared in four patients (4/5, 80%). Hypoxic tumors were clarified in 58% of our patients with stage I NSCLC. Re-oxygenation was observed at 1 month after SBRT with a probability of 80%.