New method to estimate brain damage and altered brain function due to radiotherapy in the patients with brain metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Mariya Yasushi  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20239148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Yoshihiro  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50107653)
TSUSHIMA Megumi  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (90592254)
YOSHIDA Hideki  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (20400145)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳血流機能画像 / 脳転移 / 放射線治療 / 脳血流低下 / 認知機能低下 / 全脳照射 / 転移性脳腫瘍 / 認知機能 / 脳有害事象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the availability of stereotactic statistical analysis of brain perfusion SPECT using 3-dimensional stereotactic surface projections (3D-SSP) to estimate the influence of radiation on brain function. The subjects were 12 with brain metastases. Whole brain, partial brain, and stereotactic radiotherapy (WBRT, PBRT and SRT) were delivered. Before and after radiotherapy, MRI, 3D-SSP and mini-mental state examination (MMSE) were performed. Regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) decreased in the areas of tumor. For 6, 3D-SSP and MMSE were serially analyzed. Two of the 4 who received WBRT showed diffusely decreased rCBF, as well as decreased MMSE score. The remnant 2 showed no changes for both. One who received PBRT showed decreased rCBF, but the MMSE score was maintained. The other receiving SRT showed no change in rCBF, though the MMSE score decreased. Radiotherapy possibly has a risk to decrease rCBF, detected by 3D-SSP analysis.